ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
Extracted from the fruit of Argan trees, Argan oil originates in North Africa, where it has long been used by Berber women for its cosmetic properties. Thanks to the essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and polyphenols it contains (1), (2), Argan oil has beneficial effects for the skin and coat. It is known to nourish the coat and make it soft, supple and silky. Its components also help restore the skin’s lipidic film (3).
(1) Hilali M, Charrouf Z, Soulhi Ael A, Hachimi L, Guillaume D. Influence of origin and extraction method on argan oil physico-chemical characteristics and composition. J Agric Food Chem. 2005 Mar 23;53(6):2081-7.
(2) Monfalouti HE, Guillaume D, Denhez C, Charrouf Z. Therapeutic potential of argan oil: a review. J Pharm Pharmacol. 2010 Dec;62(12):1669-75.
(3) Lin TZ , Zhong L, Juan Luis Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2018 Jan; 19(1): 70.